The International Doctoral School (IDS) of Ilia State University is intended to become a model for modern, structured and effective doctoral education in Georgia, according to best-practice quality assurance standards. Its major objective is to safeguard a common doctoral education agenda with specific rules and guidelines in order to establish a modern and internationally oriented doctoral culture, thereby contributing to a durable model of effective, ‘brain-sustaining’ doctoral education in Georgia. Hence, the IDS is generating an inclusive, interdisciplinary and international academic culture and research environment for doctoral students and fully acknowledges them as early stage researchers. With these goals in mind IDS aims at making a significant contribution to the increase of the reputation and awareness of Georgian doctoral degrees.
The IDS puts particular importance on quality assurance, doctoral skills training and a vivid PhD community. It is thus supposed to become the central contact point for all doctoral students of ISU.