• Invited lecturer, Masculinity Studies, Tbilisi State University, 2018
• Invited lecturer, Introduction to Feminist Theory, Ilia State University, 2018-2020
Feminist Ethics of Sexuality: Sexual Freedom and Sexual Citizenship
Sexuality and the meaning of sexual freedom is discussed in philosophic literature at the intersections of feminist ethics, citizenship and biopolitics. Apart from broad definitions of ‘ethics’, ‘freedom’ and ‘citizenship’ in philosophy, they are also theorized and reconceptualized by feminist and queer theorists. Their work represents a critique of traditional Western ethics and political philosophy which ‘depreciate or devalue women’s moral experience.’ Biopolitics is another important concept/theory that can be applied to the issue of sexuality. According to Michel Foucault, power/biopolitics regulates body and life through domination and subjugation – thus biopolitics is presented as a negative force. However, the recent works of Roberto Esposito are an attempt to rethink this relationship between life and power. Esposito equips us with a new concept of ‘affirmative biopolitics’, ‘in which life would no longer be the object but somehow the subject of politics’. Following these debates, the aim of the research is to study the feminist ethics of sexuality through the possible meanings of sexual freedom and sexual citizenship.
• Beraia, Aia. 2019. “Women’s Economic Empowerment in the Context of Agricultural
• Beraia, Aia. 2019. “Hegemony in Post-Soviet Georgia: Types of Nationalisms and Masculinities,”