On 23 July, at 18:00, an opening ceremony of the International Doctoral School (IDS) established within the framework of cooperation between Ilia State University (ISU) and Georg-August University Göttingen (UGOE) will be held at Ligamus Book House.
The event will include a panel discussion Doctoral Education in Georgia: Current State and Future Prospects  with ISU professors Nino Doborjginidze, Ghia Nodia, Zaal Andronikashvili, Davit Tarkhnishvili, Dimitri Japaridze, Giorgi Gvalia and PhD student Ana Lolua.
The event will be opened by Prof. Giga Zedania, Rector of ISU.The event will be opened by Prof. Giga Zedania, Rector of ISU, followed by notes from Prof. Zviad Gabisonia, General Director of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia, and Dr. Esther von Richthofen, Representative of the Georg-August-University of Göttingen.
Additional information:
International Doctoral School (IDS) was established in the framework of the joint project of ISU and UGOE Structured Education – Quality Assurance – Freedom to Think. The project is financially supported by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and the Volkswagen Foundation.
Currently, IDS is running two international doctoral programmes in cooperation with Georg-August University Göttingen and Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster.