In the frame of the Carl-Friedrich Lehmann-Haupt International Doctoral Program, the first visit of a professor from the Georg-August-University of Göttingen (UGOE) took place in the period from 6 to 9 August 2018. Guest at Ilia State University (ISU) was Prof. Dr. Michael Müller, who belongs to the Department for Neurophysiology and Sensory Physiology at the University Medical Center Göttingen. Together, he and Prof. Dr. Revaz Solomonia, Director of the Institute of Chemical Biology at ISU’s School of Natural Sciences and Engineering, cosupervise the doctoral research project “Comparative Study of the Mitochondrial Proteome in Rett Syndrome Mouse Model”. The stay included working meetings of the two supervisors with the doctoral student, in which the next steps of the research project as well as the visit of the doctoral candidate to the UGOE were planned. Further meetings took place with the Rector and other representatives of ISU. The given time was thus used intensively and effectively and Prof. Müller was able to get a very good first impression of the work environment and research facilities at ISU.
The Carl Friedrich Lehmann-Haupt International Doctoral Program is a multidisciplinary, structured doctoral program, which is jointly conducted by ISU and UGOE. The participating twelve doctoral students write their theses in the context of a binational doctorate at both universities and are jointly supervised by a German and a Georgian co-supervisor. The provided scholarship allows the doctoral students to devote themselves exclusively to working on their research projects. The cooperation between the supervisors will be intensified, in particular through working meetings in both Tbilisi and Göttingen. The German-Georgian cooperation project is extensively funded by the German Volkswagen Foundation and the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia.