Close this search box.
Tengiz Tsimnaridze
Tengiz Tsimnaridze was selected as holder of the Young Researcher Grant 2021 and is the fourth postdoc whose short-term research project was funded by the Carl Friedrich Lehmann- Haupt International Doctoral Program (LHIDP). The funding started on April 1, 2021 and lasted for a total of eleven months giving him opportunity to continue working on Arendt conception of modernity.
Tengiz has earned MA degree in Cultural Studies and Ph.D. degree in Philosophy from Ilia State University (ISU).His dissertation topic was on the Hannah Arendt’s political philosophy, in particular the influence of Martin Heidegger’s existential phenomenology on Arendt’s major philosophical work, The Human Condition.
Tengiz has been lecturing at the Faculty of Arts and Sciences since 2018.
Publications: “Arendt and Heidegger: The Human Condition Reconsidered”, Philosophy, volume 28, number 3, Sofia, 2019, 241-250E-mail: