Instructor: Prof. Nino Javakhishvili, Prof. Erekle Magradze
Language of Instruction: Georgian
Maximum Number of Participants: 15
Registration: Prior registration is required and the principle of priority applies. The registration deadline is June3, 2020, 18:00. For registration please use the registration online form:
About Instructors:
Professor Nino Javakhishvili teaches students at all three levels of higher education at Ilia State University and leads a psychology program. Nino Javakhishvili has received experience in studies and research in social sciences at the universities of Oxford (1996-1997), Hatfield (1999); Saarbrucken (2002, 2009, 2011); Waseda (2010); Rutgers, UCLA (2005-2009), Miami, (2017- 2018). Professor Javakhishvili was invited to provide talks and master classes at the universities of Vienna, Tuscia, Helsinki, Granada, Glasgow, Paris, Lyon, and Thessaloniki. Nino Javakhishvili publishes internationally, as well as locally (312 citations in Scopus database). Main findings and recommendations of Professor Javakhishvili were provided to such governmental and nongovernmental agencies, as: The Ministry of Environment Protection of Georgia, The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, State Social Welfare Agency, World Bank, USAID, SIDA, UNIFEM/UN Women, UNFPA, EBRD and others.
Associate professor Erekle Magradze teaches Computer Science subjects at Ilia State University. He also teaches Computer Science students at San Diego State University, Georgian Campus. He is a Computer Science program coordinator at San Diego State University, Georgia.
According to the new challenges and market requirements, Erekle Magradze works on development of the new Computer Science program at Ilia State University. The program is bilingual, Georgian and English. Erekle Magradze is also a head of University Computing Center, which is the only University level computer center in Georgia. Erekle Magradze graduated his Bachelor’s studies in 2006 and got the Bachelor’s degree in the direction of Applied Mathematics. In 2009 he got a Master’s degree in Information Technologies and Mathematical Modelling. In 2008 he joined, ATLAS experiment of CERN (European Organization for Nuclear Research). His research was mainly oriented on development of distributed and parallel computing clusters. Such clusters were and are in use for experimental data storage and analysis. From 2011 he continued his studies at Georg-August University of Goettingen, Doctoral Program (GAUSS). Also, he became a qualified member of the ATLAS experiment collaboration at CERN, from II Physics Institute of Georg-August University of Goettingen. His research was related to the control automation of large-scale computing facilities using Machine Learning and Data Analysis techniques. In 2016 he successfully defended his thesis and got Doctoral Degree in Physics (Direction: Physics Computing). Erekle Magradze’s talks and posters were awarded at several international conferences and symposiums. Nowadays, Erekle Magradze is actively involved in Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence technologies development and also in the creation of studying materials in Georgian language. He is actively involved in practical applications of Machine Learning technologies as Director of Engineering of MaxinAI. Erekle Magradze is also one of the founders of DevOps Georgia society. In the scope of DevOps Georgia community, Erekle Magradze together with the team, organized two conferences and several meetups, which supported the creation of the DevOps community in Georgia. With this activity he tries to popularize usage of the Open Source technologies even in commercial organizations and also supports employment of new concepts of the software architecture.