• BA Studies: BA in Social Sciences (International Relations), Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, from 2007 to 2011
• MA Studies: MA in Black Sea Studies (Political Science), International Hellenic University, from 2011 to 2013
• Teaching Assistant – Comparative Party Politics. Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Associate Professor Korneli Kakachia. Faculty of Social and Political Sciences. Fall Semester 2016/2017
• Research Assistant – “Politics of quantitative information provision in developing countries and Georgia”. University of Washington; Working Period: 09/2014-05/2015
• Research Assistant at International Center for Black Sea Studies (ICBSS). Athens, Greece. Under the Erasmus Mundus professional traineeship program. Paid Internship. Working Period: 10/2012-03/2013
• Junior Research Fellow at Centre for Social Sciences (CSS); Tbilisi, Georgia; Working period: 06/2014-03/2017. Projects involved in:
• Researcher in Public Policy section “Dictionary-Guidebook of Social Sciences: Psychology, Gender, Applied Statistics, Public Policy and Administration”. Donor: Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (06/2015-10/2015)
• Researcher “Strengthening the participation of national minorities in political life of Georgia”. Preparing policy paper on the “Election systems and national minorities” ordered by NIMD Georgia, Donor: OSCE, HCNM. (11/2015-04-2016)
• Researcher “The Perceptions about Armenia’s and Georgia’s Policy towards Each Other among Two States’ Youth. Myths and Reality”. In partnership with Political Science Association of Armenia. Donor: Friedrich Ebert Foundation (12/2014-06/2015)
• Researcher at Caucasus Institute for Peace, Democracy and Development (CIPDD). Tbilisi, Georgia. Working period: 11/2015-04/2016. “Religion, Society and Politics in Georgia”. Project Leader: Ghia Nodia, Funded By: Academic Swiss Caucasus Net (ASCN) and Open Society Foundation.
“Desecularization in Orthodox Europe: The Role of Religion and Nationalism in Political Transformation Processes.”
The study aims to inquire upon the desecularization process in Georgia, while comparing it to Greek and Ukrainian cases, and shaping narrative around Orthodox Europe. Doctoral project will try to find out what the role of the church is as a powerful social institution in political transformation process, particularity in the election processes and results. Due to the nationalistic character of Orthodox Churches, we are also looking at nationalism and its role in political transformation process of the region.
Research hypothesis of the project is as follows: Church’s influence on political transformations in Orthodox European countries is conditioned not by the failure of modernization process but rather with the accommodating characteristics of Orthodoxy and power of Byzantine concept of Symphonia, the political and theological tradition, according to which church and state collaborate to achieve mutual goals and thus strengthen each other.
Research is qualitative by its nature. In-depth interviews will be conducted with experts, political elite and church representatives in each country. Additionally, secondary qualitative databases will be explored. Time frame is from dissolution of Soviet Union up until 2018 year.
• “Bringing the strands together: new prospects for the social sciences? Multiple challenges in the Southern Caucasus and the broader regional Context”. Academic Swiss Caucasus Network (ASCN) Panel 5. Spaces, Diversity, Religion. Role of the Orthodox Church in the political process and elections in Georgia. 18-19 November 2016. Tbilisi, Georgia
• International scientific workshop: ‘Voters and political parties in post- Communist Europe: new challenges and opportunities.’ Presented paper: Political participation in post-communist Europe: The Orthodox Church, Voters, and political parties. 19-21 September. Soderton University, Stockholm, Sweden.
• European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR) General Conference 2019. Wroclaw, Poland. Section: Religion and Politics in a Secular Age: Patterns, Dynamics and Consequences. Paper: Desecularization in Orthodox Europe: Causes and Consequences. 4-7 September 2019.
• Grant by Open Society Foundations Think Tank Fund, Young Professional development program. Individual grant holder/researcher. “Religion, Society and Politics in Georgia”. Caucasus institute for Peace, Democracy and Development (CIPDD). Tbilisi, Georgia. from 11/2015 to 04/2016.